Biography & CV
Profile

My work is a tribute to the beauty and evolutionary strength of the natural world.
Through the connection I have with our environment and the range of assaults it faces, I have come to understand that we play a significant role in maintaining the fragile equilibrium of our ecosystems.
I have sought, In my most recent body of work, to highlight the seemingly invisible impacts of our interventions.

Education
2013
Advanced Diploma in Visual Art
Central Institute of Technology, Perth

2012
Diploma in Visual Art
Central Institute of Technology, Perth

2009/10
Distance Diploma – Ceramics
Australian National University, Canberra

2006
Certificate IV in Visual Arts & Contemporary Craft,
The Kidogo Institute, WA.

1987
Post Graduate Diploma in Maritime Archaeology,
Curtin University of Technology,Perth

1984
Bachelor of Business
West Australian Institute of Technology

Group Exhibitions
2016
We're Not Dead Yet
Moores Building Contemporary Art Gallery, Fremantle, Perth

2015
Nocturnal
ArtLaab, UWA, Broadway Nedlands, Perth

2015
Handle With Care
Heathcote Museum and Gallery, Melville, Perth

2014
Watch This Space – Invited artist
Mundaring Arts Centre, Mundaring, Perth

2014
Musica Viva Art Auction – Invited artist
Wilkinson Gallery, Claremont, Perth

2014
Singularity
Kurb Gallery, Northbridge, Perth

2013
Uncontained Graduate Exhibition
Gallery Central, CIT, Northbridge. Perth

2011
Time + Place: Australian Studio Ceramics, National selective
Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong, NSW

2010
Gift 2010
SODA Gallery, North Fremantle

2009
CAAWA 2009: Australian Studio Ceramics, National selective
Gallery Adagio, Glebe, NSW

2009
Gift 2009
SODA Gallery, North Fremantle

2008
Gift 2008
SODA Gallery, North Fremantle

2007
Things Called Art
Kidogo Gallery, Fremantle

2006
Reflections
Kidogo Gallery, Fremantle

SODA - Artist Run Initiative
2008/10
Directorship and management of SODA (Sculptural Objects & Design Australia).
Developing the SODA concept with the skills and vision of 4 successful artists.
Activities included promoting & organising workshops, professional development courses, curating exhibitions, hosting, promoting and organising artists in residence.

Art Grants
2009
Arts Flight Grant
Department of Culture and the Arts

Professional Development
2009
Australian Ceramics Triennale
Presented a conference paper on SODA, the artist run initiative.
Sydney, NSW

Public Art
2014
City of Melville Sculpture Walk - Invited artist
Melville foreshore, Perth

2013
Oxford Youth Foyer – Niche Project
Central Institute Technology, Oxford St. Perth

2011
Assistant to Anne Neil (AhHa Designs)
Baldivis School Project Baldivis, Perth

Curatorial Roles - Maritime Archaeology
1997 - 2004
Assistant Director: Avondster Project, Amsterdam Historical Museum
Field work: Galle Harbour, Sri Lanka.
Sri Lanka,

1989 - 1994
Assistant Curator, Maritime Archaeological Department
W A Maritime Museum, Fremantle, Perth

1987 - 1989
Maritime Archaeologist, Various grants
Field work: Thailand, China, South Australia,
Sydney Harbour Tunnel Project. NSW.
W A Maritime Museum, Fremantle, Perth